VICTORIA (b)
1862 – 1880
1862 – 1867
The American Civil War -
Mexican Advenure (Napoleon III) -
The First & Second Schleswig Wars (Denmark) -
(The Reconstruction) -
(Paraguay & Solano Lopez) -
Transatlantic Cable (Field & Thomson) -
The Alaska Purchase -
Austria-
1862 – 1867
1868 – 1873
1868 – 1873
Queen Isabella of Spain -
(The Bosh War and Satsuma Rebellion) -
Otto von Bismarck (Krupp Works) -
The Unification of Germany -
The First and Second Anglo-
1874 – 1880
J.C. Maxwell
(electromagnetism)
Gregor Mendel
(science of genetics)
Henri Fabre
(entomology)
Lewis Carroll
(Euclid)
Christine Rossetti
(Goblin Market)
Louis Pasteur
(germ theory)
William Thomson
(Lord Kelvin)
(physicist)
Alfred Nobel
(dynamite/gelignite)
Victor Hugo
(Les Miserables)
Goncourts (Journal)
Paul Verlaine
(L’Art poétique)
Arthur Rimbaud
(Illuminations)
Ivan Turgenev (The Idiot)
Stéphane Mallarmé
(Symbolist Movement)
Walt Whitman
(O Captain! My Captain!)
Lewis Carroll
(Alice in Wonderland)
Fyodor Dostoevsky
(Crime & Punishment)
Karl Marx (Das Kapital)
Winslow Homer
(Eight Bells)
Édouard Manet
(Déjeuner sur l’Herbe)
Edgar Degas
(Woman Ironing)
Joseph Lister
(antiseptic medicine)
Robert Whitehead
(minenschift)
Leo Tolstoy
(War and Peace)
Jules Verne
(science fiction)
Richard Blackmore
(Lorna Doone)
Algernon Swinburne
(Songs before Sunset)
Anna Sewell
(Black Beauty)
Pre-
(Movement)
William Morris
(interior design)
Edward Burne-
(stained glass)
Ford Madox Brown
(The last of England)
William de Morgan
(ceramic tiles)
James Whistler
(art for art’s sake)
Impressionism
Claude Monet
(Sunset)
Pierre Auguste Renoir
(Seine at Asnières)
Alfred Sisley
(Flood at Le Port-
John Singer
(portraits)
Henry Morton Stanley
(Africa)
Pierre de Brazza
(French Congo)
Gustave Nachtigal
(Sahara und Sudan)
Nikolai Przhevalski
(Central Asia)
Dmitri Meneleev
(chemical elements)
William Crookes
(Crookes Tubes)
Charles Darwin
(The Descent of Man)
Ernst Haeckel (“ecology”)
Herbert Spencer
(survival of the fittest)
Léo Delibes
(Coppélia)
Camille Saint-
(Samson & Delilah)
Gabriel Fauré
(Requiem)
Philip Speakman Webb
(The Palace of Art)
Heinrich Schliemann
(Ancient Troy)
1874 – 1880
The Suez Canal (Benjamin Disraeli) -
Queen Victoria (Empress of India & Delhi Durbar) -
(The Bulgarian Atrocities) -
Second Anglo-
End of Kaffir Wars -
American Outlaws (Wild West)
Camille Pissarro
(rural scenes)
Paul Cézanne
(geometric forms)
Johann Strauss (Blue Danube)
Strauss the Elder (Viennese Waltz)
Hans Christian Lumbye (Tivoli Gardens)
Georges Bizet (Carmen)
Pytor Tchaikovsky (Sleeping Beauty)
Modest Mussorgsky (The Mighty Five)
Bedrich Smetana (Bartered Bride)
Edward Grieg (Peer Gynt Suite)
Johan Svendsen (Romance for Violin)
Ole Bull (the Nordic Paganini)
Richard Wagner (Ring of the Nibelung)
Anton Bruckner (Seventh Symphony)
E. Humperdinck (Hansel & Gretel)
Johannes Brahms (Hungarian Dances)
Joseph Joachin (String Quartet)
Max Bruch (First Violin Concerto)
Thomas Hardy
(Return of the Native)
Alphonse Daudet
(Letters from my Mill)
Mark Twain
(Tom Sawyer)
Louisa May Alcott
(Little Women)
Mary Elizabeth Dodge
(The Silver Blade)
Joel Chandler Harris
(Uncle Remus)
Henrik Ibsen
(The Doll’s House)
Jons-
(Against the Grain)
Guy de Maupassant
(Boule de Suif)
William Booth
(Salvation Army)
Thomas Barnardo
(Children’s Homes)
Giovanni Schiaparelli
(Mars & Canals)
Caves of Altamira
(Spain)
Alexander Graham Bell
(telephone)
Thomas Alva Edison
(phonograph)
Joseph Wilson Swan
(light bulb)
George Westinghouse
(War of the Currents)
Vb-